SMC commencement set for Saturday

 

Don Campbell / HP staff

DOWAGIAC — Southwestern Michigan College will confer 456 associate degrees and certificates on the 423-member Class of 2018 during commencement at 11 a.m. today in the gymnasium of the Charles O. Zollar Building on the Dowagiac campus.

Five students will graduate with perfect 4.0 grand point averages: Kayla Cromer of Dowagiac, Sydney Harmon of White Pigeon, Carlyn McClelland of Elkhart, Ind., Ethan Pawelski of Cassopolis and Allison Richcreek of South Bend, Ind.

Ferris State University will award 33 bachelor’s degrees.

Lewis Cass Intermediate School District Superintendent Brent Holcomb will deliver the commencement address. A veteran of 36 years in education, Holcomb graduated from Albion College with a bachelor’s degree in biology and from the University of Michigan with a bachelor’s degree in forestry. He received a master’s degree in education/biology from Northern Michigan University and another master’s degree in education from Central Michigan University.

The graduates from Southwest Michigan: 

Bangor: Juliana DeVisser, Jordan Moore, Christopher Ramos;

Baroda: Brandon Ashley, Jordan Karsten;

Benton Harbor: Bruce Anderson, Teona Atterbury, Krista Cerny, Mary Clayton, Caitlin Coburn, Devontae Driver, Christance Jones, Jordan Jones, Kaitlyn Koning;

Brock Leichliter, Quay’Shawn Moody, Shelby Pruett, Lakesha Reed, Sabrina Ross, Paul Shannon, John Slawinski, Khadijah Walker, Michaela Warren;

Berrien Center: Luis Palacios

Berrien Springs: Sadie Belin, Matthew Burks, Emerson Carter, Jacob Gordon, Lauren-Kate Harner, Sydney Johnson, Michaella Lei-Sam, Angella Maliakini, Matthew Reeves, Miki Ruhl, Crystal Shelley, Alexander Smith; 

Bridgman: Madisyn Ales, Brooke Essig, Avery King;

Buchanan: Carly Andres, Tonya Bell, Kaine Boal, Nina Downs, Rackwon Griffin, Alyssa Harris-Hardmon, Alexandria Hemphill, Ember House, Hakeem King, Emily Kuntz, McKayla Lukkarila, Alexis Meahl, Jada Meahl;

Antoinette Moore, Jenna Proud, Mikaela Schuhknecht, Nicole Sebasty, Cade Vargo;

Coloma: Braden Bertuca, Dustin Ikerd, Mollie O’Brien, Tessa Parrigin;

Covert: Cerita Johnson

Decatur: Katelyn Bloss, April Brown, Shelby Christensen, Kaylee Elmore, Rachel Hacker, Jacob Ogden, Christina Rosendall, Seth Rosendall, Severiano Sandoval, Karen Wickett, Marshall Zerbe;

Dowagiac: Bailey Adams, Jessica Carnes, Michael Cloud, Wyatt Collins, Penny Cooper, Sarah Covey, Kenneth Creameans, Kayla Cromer, Cody Dodd, Samantha Dowsett, Jenna File, Branden Giraud;

Rachelle Gollnick, Hailee Green, Bailey Haas, Michelle Helmuth, Alexis Hiser, Courtney Hunsberger, Katie Jones, Eric Kidman, Daniel Kruger, Alexander Lefor, LeRoy Lewis, Alyssa Lindemulder, Danielle Martinez, Jessica Medrano, Zoe Michael, Mara Nelson, Amber Ostrom,

Babita Ownby, Jacob Peters, Madison Phelps, Tiffany Pope, Christina Preston, Cali Rank, Kayla Reeves, Daria Shivers, Tenneil Sink, Kelsey Smith, Nattalee Smith, Thomas Smith, Pamela Stevens, 

Katlynn Stover, Andrew Stull, Melissa Swanson, Evan Torzynski, Kelsey Weaver, Felicia Wesaw, Megan White, Elizabeth Williams, Hannah Wilson;

Eau Claire: Catherine Anderson, David Brogan, Alyssa Dohm, Daniel Huspen, Jacob Layman, Haiden Pfister, Rochelle Walker, Andria Wolske, Kaitlynn Wood;

Galien: Jerry Hauch, Elfriede Hurd;

Gobles: Kyle Bodfish, Brandon Metheny, Abigail Papke;

Grand Junction: Steven Claybaugh, Courtney King;

Hartford: Timothy Boyd, Madilyn Brink, Amanda De La Cruz-Rojas, Lincoln Gendron, Tyler Gendron, Michael Heinisch, Thomas Melcher, Jonathan Poczik, Luis Ramon, Stephen Rumley;

Lawrence: Sierra Millword, Anca Veresh;

Lawton: Mackenzie Amm, Nathanial Barton, Harrison Dodge, Jacob Gray, Shawnee Gunnett, Karly Root;

New Buffalo: Noe Lopez-Huizar, Emily Richards;

Niles: Jacob Allen, Timothy Batchelor, Gregory Bixby, Jessica Brooks, Dominic Catanzarite, Kaylee Chambers, Dustin Cochran, Chasity Cole, Lauren Cook, Brittany Draper, Cody Edwards, Maramjit Gojra;

Madison Gordon, Jessica Hansen, Lucas Harmon, Monica Harpole, Andrea Henry, Alex Hively, Gabrielle Hopkins, Kadee Janke, Lori Juhasz Scoggin, Sloan Kangas, Taylor Kangas, Victoria Knight, Megan Kohler, Ashton Kwieran;

Anna Lancaster, Brittany Lewis, Brandon Lingle, Jessica Lopez, Mary Lorance, Lauren Mackey, Alisa Mazumder, Sydney Moore, Rebekah Morse, Kelsey Mosier, Clayton Nelson, Cal Poehlman;

Claire Prillwitz, Zachary Reynolds, Alyssa Robbins, Michael Roberts, Halie Rogge, Moitry Roy, Duncan Schlutt, Aaron Schultz, Christian Shell, Julie Sisk, Destiney Smith, Kayla Solloway, Sarah Sossoman, Garrick Thompson, Samantha Thornblad, Morgan Tucker, Shelby Wolf, Skylin Yoder;

Paw Paw: Eryn Capitano, Kelly Johnson, Kaitlynn Merick, Jesse Tolles;

Sawyer: Kyla Miller, Margaret Oldenburg, Keely Williamson;

Sodus: Kendra Warman;

South Haven: Robert Barringer, Amaris Bryant, Tyler Pyle, Annabelle Weeden;

St. Joseph: Gregory Bogue, Olivia Buck, Daniel Callendar, Andrea Dienes, Dacota Gibson, Ashley Kwak, Julius Melton, Kayla Robinson, Ali Schrubba, Joseph Seidler, Nicholas Smith, Amasa Stice, Lindsey Winans, Janis Young, Charles Zitta;

Stevensville: Damien Boyer, Alexander Dixon, Ryan Gaunder, Jasmine Haynes, Sandy Hernandez, Allison Lillo, Karisa Steffens;

Three Oaks: MacKenzie Bronson, Jasmine Ehlert, Rebekah Folino, Luke Johnson, Anthony Patzer;

Watervliet: Andrea Frazee, James Marquardt.