Brandywine hosted a Division 4 team district wrestling meet Wednesday, and won its 13th title with a 60-18 victory over River Valley.

The Bobcats head to a regional meet hosted by Watervliet at 6 p.m. Wednesday. There they will face Schoolcraft in the first semifinal match.

Steven Kendall had a key win against River Valley’s Chase Ehlert at 140 pounds. Ehlert held four wins over Kendall prior to Wednesday’s district win, but could not keep him from scoring a reversal and turning it into a pin with 18 seconds left in the match.

Climax-Scott/Martin won the Division 4 district at Bloomindgale, defeating the host Cardinals 53-30 in the championship.

Championship

Brandywine 60, River Valley 18

103 — Searra Inman (B) forfeit; 112 — Alaric Freehling (RV) forfeit; 119 — Aaron Lauri (B) p. Tawnie Bell 0—42; 125 — Matthew Cox (B) p. Levi Ashby 1:05; 130 — Ben Patton (RV) forfeit; 135 — Hunter Heath (B) p. Andrew Forker 5:57; 140 — Steven Kendall (B) p. Chase Ehlert 5:42;

145 — Gage Hoskin (B) forfeit; 152 — Jesse Marlin (B) forfeit; 160 — double forfeit; 171 — Ivory McCollough (B) p. Jacob Good 2—29; 189 — Ben McKee (B) p. Connor Brown 3—25; 215 — Wesley Marlin (B) forfeit; 285 — Braxton Schroeder (RV) forfeit.

Semifinal

Brandywine 60, Eau Claire 6

Contested matches only

119 — Aaron Lauri (B) p. Laken Teague 0—51; 125 — Matthew Cox (B) p. David Mandajuno 4—57; 145 — Darian Davis (EC) p. Gage Hoskin 1—32; 189 — Ben McKee (B) p. Micah Harris 2—40.

Division 3

Championship

Dowagaic 46, Constantine 34

103— Ethan Saylor (D) forfeit; 112— Jordan Simpson (D) p. Andrew Colwell  5:20; 119— Tyler Huston (D) frofeit; 125— Dylan Elmore (D) tf. Zane Kruse  22-7;  130— Gage Ensign (C) p. Korey Kinyon 4:12; 135— Alex McIntosh (D) forfeit; 140— Eric Demas (C) p. Seth Ward 2:47;

145— Adrien Solis (C) forfeit; 152— Nick Turnbow (D) p. Travis Swann 5:12; 160— Lamberto Paredes (D) tf. Carter Bates 15-0; 171— Isaac Hall (C) md. Brayan Paredes 19-5; 189— Dakota Anthony (C) p. Michael Schlup 2:23; 215— Boe Eckman (C) p. Dylan Andersen 2:14; 285— Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Charles Taylor 2:41.

Semifinal

Dowagiac 62, Paw Paw 18

103 — Jordan Simpson (D) forfeit; 112 — Tyler Huston (D) forfeit; 119  —Dylan Elmore (D) p. Jonny Fonseca 1:10; 125 — Korey Kinyon (D) tf. Mariah Bradley 5:27; 130 — Karsen Kinyon (D) d. Julius Guzman 11-8; 135 — Alex McIntosh (D) p. Jackson Kanniainen 0:32; 140 — William Bradley (PP) p. Seth Ward 5:01;

145 — Alexander Leonard (PP) forfeit; 152 — Nick Turnbow (D) p. Jason Bowers 1:10; 160— Nicholas Martinez (PP) forfeit; 171 — Lamberto Paredes (D) p. Jake Caron 0:59; 189 — Michael Sclup (D) forfeit; 215 — Dylan Andersen (D) forfeit; 285 — Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Gavin Parker 1:21.

Boys basketball

Battle Creek Lakeview 46, Lakeshore 41

LAKESHORE (41)

Austin Kiser 10, Ben Brower 9, Dylan Sing 7. 

BC Lakeview 7 8 10 21 — 46

Lakeshore 8 10 14 9 — 41

Records — Lakeshore 10-3, BC Lakeview 7-7.

Complete results unavailable.

Berrien Springs 64, Parchment 49

PARCHMENT (49)

Henry Knapp 4 2-2 13, Chase Covell 1 0-0 2, Connor Stutz 3 1-2 7, Antonio Williams 3 3-3 11, Eric Nordquist 2 1-1 5, Andre Whitesipe 4 1-2 9, Aram Winchester 1 0-0 2. Total: 18 8-10 49. 

BERRIEN SPRINGS (64)

Marshall McFarland 4 0-1 8, Jackson Glanzer 4 0-0 8, Payton White 1 0-0 3, Evan Hoge 6 2-2 16, Same Spaulding 6 4-4 15, Cam Baker 0 1-4 1, Byron Tate 2 0-0 4, Tyler Ewalt 3 1-1 7, Anthony Latin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 8-12 64. 

Parchment 19 11 3 16 — 49

B. Springs 17 12 17 18 — 64

3-point goals — Berrien 3 (Hoge 2), Parchment 5 (Knapp 3). Total fouls — Berrien 11, Parchment 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. 

Records — Berrien Springs 2-5 BCS Red, 6-8; Parchment 4-3, 7-7. 

 

Girls basketball

Berrien Springs 47, Parchment 40

PARCHMENT (40)

Molly Knapp 3 0-0 6, Meya Vines 1 1-2 3, Kasey Leckie 1 0-0 2, Trinity stone 3 7-9 14, Alyssa Millers 3 2-4 8, Jazmine Vines 1 0-0 3, Macy King 1 0-0 2, Aly Buytendorp 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 10-15 40. 

BERRIEN SPRINGS (47)

Zoe Dortch 5 5-9 15, Hillary Dortch 2 4-10 9, Kym’meisha Ellis-Davis 1 0-0 2, Thandi Gmitter 0 0-2 0, Iliana Mun 3 0-0 6, Narpreet Singh 5 2-2 12, Diamond Tyson 1 1-2 3. Totals: 17 12-25 47. 

Parchment 12 11 5 12 — 40

B. Springs 11 7 15 14 — 47

3-point goals — Berrien 1, Parchment 2. Rebounds — Berrien 23 (Mun 10). Total fouls — Berrien 14, Parchment 21. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. 

Records — Berrien Springs 2-4 BCS Red, 5-8; Parchment 3-3, 4-7. 

 

Boys bowling

Coloma 18, Parchment 12

Baker matches — Parchment 127, Coloma 119; Coloma 126, Parchment 125. 

Two game scores — Coloma: Jonathan Swetay 355, Charlie Cullitan 337, Christian McDonald 314, Ryan Wilson 276. 

Single game scores — Coloma: Chris Eastman 145.