Bridgman's Owen wins 2 state track titles

Mikaela Owen

Bridgman junior Mikaela Owen won a pair of state titles and added two runner-up finishes at Saturday’s Division 4 girls state track finals.

Owen won the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.46, beating second-place finisher Lily Bilbey of Lincoln Alcona, who came in at 12.62. She also won the 200, with her 25.93 topping Bilbey’s 26.06.

Owen came in second in the 400, with her time of 1:00.09 a half-second slower than winner Annie Gunderman of Portland St. Patrick (59.59).

Owen was also second in the long jump at 17-4 3/4, trailing only Ally McLouth of Addison (17-9 3/4).

Decatur’s Jania Green was second in the shot put with a throw of 38-2 1/2.

Complete results from the Division 4 meet were unavailable at deadline.

Berrien Springs had numerous athletes competing in Division 3. Sam Spaulding cleared 6-5 in the high jump, but was unable to repeat as state champion, finishing second.

The top Shamrock girls performance came in the 400 relay, where the team of Kyra Reese, Zariya Suggs, Iliana Mun and Zoe Dortch finished in 50.44.

Niles’ Jordon Brown was third in Division 2 in the boys 400 in 49.57, and also ran on the second-place 1600 relay team.

Event winners plus local finalists:

Division 1

Boys

100 — 1. Noah Stallworth (Rockford) 10.76; 200 — 1. Noah Stallworth (Rockford) 21.64; 400 — 1. James Flournoy (John Glenn) 48.32; 800 — 1. Titus Bretzke (Greenville); 1,600 — 1. Nick Foster (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 4:12.32; 3,200 — 1. Nick Foster (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 9:08.55; 110 hurdles — 1. Keshaun Harris (Lansing Waverly) 13.98; 300 hurdles — 1. Keshaun Harris (Lansing Waverly) 37.75; 400 relay — 1. Rockford 42.10; 800 relay — 1. East Kentwood 1:27.37; 1,600 relay — 1. East Kentwood 3:18.54; 3,200 relay — 1. Ann Arbor Pioneer 7:47.92; shot put — 1. Clarence Corbett (Brownston Woodhaven) 56-3; discus — 1. Eli Winter (Alpena) 180-1; high jump — 1. Ethan Vargo (Grand Blanc) 6-6; pole vault – 1. Gabe Bullis (Alpena) 15-3; long jump — 1. Jehkota Tierney (GR Northview) 23-11 3/4, 13. Casey Miller (St. Joseph) 20-10 3/4.

Girls

100 — 1. Qe’Neisha Young (East Kentwood) 11.89; 200 — 1. Kaila Jackson (Detroit Renaissance) 24.04; 1. Leeah Burr (Detroit Renaissance) 54.17; 800 — 1. Gabby Hentemann (Grand Haven) 2:08.70; 1,600 — 1. Zofia Dudek (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 4:45.06; 3,200 — 1. Ericka VanderLende (Rockford) 10:24.57; 100 hurdles — 1. Grace Stark (White Lake Lakeland) 13.43; 300 hurdles — 1. Lauren Fulcher (Troy) 42.75; 400 relay — 1. Detroit Renaissance 46.58; 800 relay — 1. Detroit Renaissance 1:37.20; 1,600 relay — 1. Oak Park 3:45.13; 3,200 relay — 1. Bay City Western 9:11.33; shot put — 1. Jasmine Clerkley (Okemos) 44 1/4; discus — 1. Belle Okoroafo (East Kentwood) 140-10; high jump — 1. Elizabeth Knoll (Muskegon Mona Shores) 5-6; pole vault — 1. Nicole Bow (Dexter) 11-9; long jump — 1. Kennedy Jackson (Walled Lake Western) 18-10 1/2.

Division 2

Boys

100 — 1. Emari O’Brien (Harper Woods Chandler Park) 10.97; 200 — 1. Luke Brenner (Ada Forest Hills Eastern) 22.02, 5. Jordon Brown (Niles) 22.70; 400 — 1. Justin Kudera (Yale) 48.74, 3. Jordon Brown (Niles) 49.57; 800 — 1. Hunter Zartman (Otsego) 1:55.56; 1,600 — 1. Benjamin Jacobs (Corunna) 4:19.79, 12. Shaw Little (Dowagiac) 4:31.25; 110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Flores (Fruitport) 14.53; 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Brooks (Zeeland West) 39.38; 400 relay — 1. Zeeland West 43.51, 8. Lakeshore (Tom Bitzer, Cage Broglin, Tracy Harrell, Jakobe Young) 44.45; 800 relay — 1. Zeeland West 1:29.29, 11. Lakeshore (Tom Bitzer, Jakobe Young, Daniel Vaughn, Tracy Harrell) 1:32.36; 1600 relay — 1. Yale 3:23.42, 2. Niles (Austin Brookins, Adam Shepherd, Javon Ball, Jordon Brown) 3:24.06, 18. Lakeshore (Justin Crowder, Tracy Harrell, Cooper Clark, Daniel Vaughn) 3:31.68; 3200 relay — 1. Corunna 7:53.20, 23. Lakeshore (Cooper Clark, 2. Charlie Ogata, Denver Borst, Malachi Miller) 8:29.76; discus — 1. Dylan Targgart (Coldwater) 187-7; shot put — 1. Dylan Targgart (Coldwater) 66-7 1/2; high jump — 1. Matt Veneziano (Parma Western) 6-6; pole vault — 1. Josh DeVries (GR South Christian) 15-0; long jump — 1. Tony Martin (Saginaw) 22-11 1/4, 9. Cage Broglin (Lakeshore) 20-9 1/2.

Girls

100 — Chaniya Madison (Bridgeport) 12.41; 200 — Hannah Hollister (Corunna) 25.26; 400 — Jakarria Alven (GR Catholic Central) 57.55; 800 — 1. Taryn Chapko (St. Johns) 2:15.14, 25. Marnie Frost (South Haven) 2:29.16; 1,600 — 1. Gillian Fiene (Holland Christian) 4:57.05, 17. Kaylee Thompson (Niles) 5:20.57; 3,200 — 1. Makenna Veen (Plainwell) 10:38.35; 100 hurdles — 1. Kaia Scheffler (Marysville) 14.36; 300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Hollister (Corunna) 44.12; 400 relay — 1. Corunna 49.56; 800 relay — 1. Williamston 1:43.59; 1600 relay — 1. Holland Christian 3:58.40; 3200 relay — 1. East Grand Rapids 9:15; discus — 1. Taylor Waterway (Zeeland East) 135-2, 20. Tatin Keyes (Lakeshore) 84-2; shot put — 1. Mohogany Wells (Lansing Sexton) 42-8, 11. Morgan Warren (Niles) 36-5; high jump — 1. Marr Day’Anna (Adrian), 10. Marika Ruppart (Niles) 4-11; pole vault — 1. Tricia Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 12-6, 17. Ellie Frost (South Haven) 9-9; long jump — 1. Marr Day’Ann (Adrian) 18-10 1/4.

Division 3

Boys

100 — 1. Aidan Harrison (New Lothrop) 11.07; 100 hurdles — 1. Brad Dunn (Saugatuck) 14.63; 200 — 1. Giovanni Weeks (Kent City) 21.93; 300 hurdles — 1. Brad Dunn (Saugatuck) 40.06, 4. Jeremy Birmele (Bloomingdale) 40.91, 25. Solomon Henderson (Berrien Springs) 49.54; 400 — 1. Brian Taylor (Detroit Edison) 50.30; 800 — 1. Aiden McLaughlin (Morley-Stanwood) 1:55.10, 5. Evan Griffiths (Berrien Springs) 1:58.18, 20. Shammah Dosunmu (Berrien Springs) 2:07.69; 1600 — 1. Jeremy Kloss (Harbor Springs) 4:15.59, 16. Joe Furlan (Bloomingdale) 4:46.54; 3200 — 1. Ransom Allen (Ithaca) 9:19.70, 14. Walker Barz (Buchanan) 10:07.89, 16. Ashton Sheline (Berrien Springs) 10:15.81; 400 relay — 1. New Lothrop 43.34, 10. Berrien Springs (Shane Gaban, Danny Vinson, Solomon Henderson, Payton White) 44.87; 800 relay — 1. Warren Michigan Collegiate 1:29.38, 7. Berrien Springs (Anthony Latin, Payton White, Solomon Henderson, Danny Vinson) 1:31.52; 1600 relay — 1. Harbor Springs 3:26.37; 3200 relay — 1. Harbor Springs 8:01.31, 17. Berrien Springs (Nathaniel Bittner, Shammah Dosunmu, Carter Sheline, Ivan Alvarado) 8:53.46; discus — 1. Nathan Spitzley (Pewamo-Westphalia) 173-9, 7. Cole Alsup (Coloma) 149-3, 16. Brycen Duffield (Brandywine) 133-6, 19. Garrett Jones (Berrien Springs) 127-7; high jump — 1. Sal Tranchida (Marine City) 6-7, 2. Sam Spaulding (Berrien Springs) 6-5; long jump — 1. Giovanni Weeks (Kent City) 21-5 1/4, 8. Jaden Croom (Brandywine) 20-6 1/2; pole vault — 1. Wyatt Alwine (Constantine) 14-3, 7. Jeremy Birmele (Bloomingdale) 13-9; shot put — 1. Alex VanDeWeghe (Ithaca) 59-7, 6. Garrett Jones (Berrien Springs) 51-6 1/4.

Girls

100 — 1. Lexus Bargesser (Grass Lake) 12.56; 100 hurdles — 1. Elizabeth Gramza (Perry) 15.91; 200 — 1. Lexus Bargesser (Grass Lake) 25.43; 300 hurdles — 1. McKenna Russell (Onsted) 45.81, 19. Khashya McCoy (Hartford) 51.69; 400 — 1. Renae Kutcha (Jackson Lumen Christi) 57.81; 800 — 1. Amber Gall (Shepherd) 2:12.72; 1600 — 1. Amber Gall (Shepherd) 4:49.40, 11. Erin Moore (Berrien Springs) 5:26.37; 3200 — 1. Abby VanderKooi (Muskegon Western Michigan Christian) 10:33.39, 15. Erin Moore (Berrien Springs) 11:49.57; 400 relay — 1. St. Charles 49.95, 3. Berrien Springs (Kyra Reese, Zariya Suggs, Iliana Mun, Zoe Dortch) 50.44; 800 relay — 1. St. Charles 1:46.05; 1600 relay — 1. Kent City 4:04.15, 16. Berrien Springs (McKenzie Geralds, Maggie Griffiths, Hillary Dortch, Mallorie Griffiths) 4:21.29; 3200 relay — 1. Shepherd 9:33.89; discus — 1. Sarah Marvin (Byron) 133-11, 14. Narpreet Singh (Berrien Springs) 101-1; high jump — 1. Bailey Morgret (Hillsdale) 5-5, 11. (tie) Zariya Suggs (Berrien Springs) 4-9, McKenzie Geralds (Berrien Springs) 4-9; long jump — 1. Mikayla Williams (St. Charles) 17-2, 13. Zariya Suggs (Berrien Springs) 15-7 1/2; pole vault — 1. Jael Wood (Mason County Central) 11-6, 5. Claire Lietz (Buchanan) 9-6; shot put — 1. Sarah Marvin (Byron) 44-11 1/2, 4. Lilly Livsey (Bloomingdale) 38-1 1/4, 10. Nautica Covington (Hartford) 35-6.

Division 4

Boys

100 — 1. Jakobe Derrick (Flint Beecher) 10.79; 110 hurdles — 1. Heath Baldwin (Kal. Hackett) 14.84; 200 — 1. Vincent Giuliano (Concord) 22.29; 300 hurdles — 1. Heath Baldwin (Kal. Hackett) 40.13, 4. Jayden Pribyl (Bridgman) 41.36; 400 — 1. Dubem Amene (Southfield Christian) 49.75, 14. Mason Smith (Lawrence) 54.77; 800 — 1. Ian Calvert (Hillsdale Academy) 1:58.12; 1600 — 1. Zach Wright (Potterville) 4:27.41, 7. Liam Driscoll (New Buffalo) 4:37.90, 8. Anthony Lijewski (New Buffalo) 4:38.61; 3200 — 1. Coleman Clark (Carson City-Crystal) 9:47.23, 8. Liam Driscoll (New Buffalo) 10:14.78, 15. Anthony Lijewski (New Buffalo) 10:31.15; 400 relay — 1. Sand Creek 43.77, 12. Decatur (Anthony Hunter, Jeremiah Salas, Brett Clauser, Mathew Allett) 45.30; 800 relay — 1. Fulton 1:31.68, 20. Bridgman (Jayden Pribyl, Ezra Clapsaddle, Justin Brychta, Spencer Noll) 1:38.25; 1600 relay — 1. Concord 3:28.82, 13. Bridgman (Jayden Pribyl, Connor Blesy, Justin Brychta, Spencer Noll) 3:40.43; 3200 relay — 1. Hillsdale Academy 8:15.40; discus — 1. Brennan Waslusky (Breckenridge) 161-8, 21. Jonathan Camarillo (Decatur) 93-0; high jump — 1. Heath Baldwin (Kal. Hackett) 6-6, 5. Colin Bendiner (New Buffalo) 6-1; long jump — 1. Carson Voss (Dansville) 21-5; pole vault — Jacob Krutsch (Hillsdale Academy) 13-9.

Girls

100 — 1. Mikaela Owen (Bridgman) 12.46; 100 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Vandegriff (Fowler) 15.17; 200 — 1. Mikaela Owen (Bridgman) 25.93; 300 hurdles — 1. Annie Laurenz (Breckenridge) 45.61, 17. Kaitlin Essig (Bridgman) 52.54; 400 — 1. Annie Gunderman (Portland St. Patrick) 59.59, 2. Mikaela Owen (Bridgman) 1:00.09; 800 — 1. Scout Nelson (Mt. Pleasant) 2:19.54, 16. Jessie Rieth (River Valley) 2:44.46; 1600 — 1. Ellie Kendell (Royal Oak Shrine) 5:11.93; 3200 — 1. Ellie Kendell (Royal Oak Shrine) 11:21, 8. Karsyn Stewart (Bridgman) 12:01.18; 400 relay — 1. Pittsford 51.16; 800 relay — 1. Pittsford 1:47.30, 19. New Buffalo 1:56.90; 1600 relay — 1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 4:06.34, 23. Lawrence (Camilia Mancera, Savannah Peek, Lily Marsh-Peek, Catalina Mancera) 4:47.78;  3200 relay — 1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 9:50.27, 16. Bridgman (Karsyn Stewart, Diana Nielson, Jane Kaspar, Kaitlin Essig) 11:09.19; discus — 1. Lyndsi Wolfe (Fulton) 130-5, 10. Jania Green (Decatur) 97-7, 19. Nadia Collins (New Buffalo) 91-0; long jump — 1. Ally McLouth (Addison) 17-9 3/4, 2. Mikaela Owen (Bridgman) 17-4 3/4, 16. Abby Vitale (New Buffalo) 14-4; pole vault — 1. Tara Townsend (Frankfort) 11-4, 10. Avery Curtis (Lawrence) 8-3; shot put — 1. Maggie Stevenson (East Jordan) 40-4 1/4, 2. Jania Green (Decatur) 38-2 1/2.