Lake Michigan Catholic finished third at Thursday’s Division 4 boys golf regional at Milham Park in Kalamazoo, qualifying for the state finals June 7-8 at The Meadows at Grand Valley State University.

The Lakers had a team score of 368, edging out Centreville’s 372 for the final spot. Kalamazoo Hackett won the regional with a 308. The top three teams plus top three individuals on non-qualifying teams advance.

Will Latham led the Lakers with an 86 and Charles LaSata shot an 89.

In the Division 2 regional at Four Lakes in Edwardsburg, St. Joseph’s Ryan Guzzo qualified for state with a 76. The Division 2 state meet is at Michigan State University’s Forest Akers West Course.

Lakeshore tied for sixth as a team at 341, led by Davis Longyear’s 76. St. Joseph was eighth at 348. Marshall scored 308 to finish first.

Division 4

at Milham Park (Kalamazoo)

Team scores — 1. Kal. Hackett 308, 2. Kal. Christian 353, 3. Lake Michigan Catholic 368, 4. Centreville 372, 5. BC St. Philip 395, 6. Howardsville Christian 398, 7. Lawton 414, 8. Marcellus 418, 9. Gobles 420, 10. New Buffalo 437, 11. River Valley 439, 12. Bridgman 448, 13. Union City 457. No team score: Burr Oak, Bronson, Climax-Scotts, White Pigeon.

Medalist — Ryan Chafty (KH) 74.

LM Catholic — Will Latham 86, Charles LaSata 89, Connor Shooks 95, Connor Casey 98.

New Buffalo — Blake Newton 106, Bodee Davis 107, Chase Strother 112, Jacob Fidler 112.

River Valley — Griffin Freehling 99, Dalton Noftsger 105, Carson Taylor 110, Aiden Bettig 125.

Bridgman — Alec Goff 105, Weston Busick 106, Hunter Ives 116, Justin Ott 121.

Division 2

at Four Lakes (Edwardsburg)

Team scores — 1. Marshall 308, 2. Gull Lake 312, 3. Edwardsburg 313, 4. (tie) Parma Western 316, Mattawan 316, 6. (tie) Lakeshore 341, Coldwater 341, 8. St. Joseph 348, 9. Niles 365, 10. BC Harper Creek 366, 11. Jackson Northwest 379, 12. Sturgis 395, 13. BC Pennfield 410, 14. Three Rivers 416, 15. Charlotte 419. No team score: Paw Paw, Vicksburg.

Medalist — Luke Pelak (Mat) 68.

Local individual state qualifier — Ryan Guzzo (SJ) 76.

Lakeshore — Davis Longyear 76, Logan Essig 84, Steve Carson 89, Stuart Clarke 92.

St. Joseph — Guzzo 76, Briggs Mosher 84, Mitch DeFrancisco 94, Sam Ondris 94.

Niles — Alex Krueger 84, Matt McKeel 89, Thomas Nate 91, Connor Tibbitts 101.

 Girls soccer

Division 3 at Dowagiac

Coloma won its first-ever girls soccer district championship, defeating Paw Paw 6-4.

Cali Grenon led the Comets with three goals and Addy Kimmerly added a goal and two assists.

The score was tied 2-2 at halftime. Coloma (18-2-1) outshot Paw Paw 15-2.

The Comets advance to Tuesday’s regional semifinal at 5 p.m. at Hope College, where they will play either Allegan or Holland Christian.

Coloma 6, Paw Paw 4

Goals — Coloma: Cali Grenon 3, Hannah Guntz, Grace Gagliardo, Addy Kimmerly.

Assists — Coloma: Kimmerly 2, Guntz, Emma Vandermolen.

Shots on goal — Coloma 15, Paw Paw 12.

Saves — Emma Watson (C) 8.

Halftime — Tied 2-2.

Record — Coloma 18-2-1.

Softball

St. Joseph 6, Bridgman 3

Bridgman 000 120 0 – 3 4 0

St. Joseph 300 300 x — 6 7 1

WP – Isabella Rothrock 7k. LP — Natalee McNeil.

Top hitters — Bridgman: Mackenzie Knowlton 1b, 2 RBIs; Hannah Johnson 1b, RBI. St. Joseph: Courtney Farrish 2 HR, 6 RBIs.