Volleyball

Cassopolis Inv.

Championship — Michigan Lutheran d. Cassopolis 15-25, 25-15, 15-7

Semifinals — Michigan Lutheran d. Marcellus 25-19, 22-25, 15-11

Pool play — Michigan Lutheran 2-2, Eau Claire 0-4.

Lutheran — Mara Rugen 21 kills, 33 digs, 5 aces; Maria Rush 19 kills, 25 digs, 15 aces; Abby Harris 12 kills, 5 blocks; Brooke Gerlach 9 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs, 5 aces; Katie Rainey 9 kills, 35 digs, 13 aces; Hailey Conrad 3 kills, 7 digs, 32 assists, 6 aces; Sophie Garcia 1 kill, 5 digs, 22 assists, 4 aces; Clare Berghaus 5 kills; Abigail Marquis 6 kills, 3 digs; Alexia Tobias 2 kills, 6 digs; Jenna Kohler 7 digs, 2 aces; Andrea Hisle 1 block, 2 digs.

Eau Claire — Stephanie Jenkins 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks; Julia Kurland 2 aces, 7 digs; Emilee Demski 2 digs, 1 block; Bryana Muffo 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 dig; Ali Ferry 1 assist, 11 digs; Lizzy Little 10 digs; Kayla Arend 2 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs.

Records — Michigan Lutheran 4-2.

Grand Haven Inv.

Match scores — Hudsonville d. St. Joseph 25-14, 25-11; Jenison d. St. Joseph 25-19, 25-8; GR South Christian d. St. Joseph 25-18, 25-18; Caledonia d. St. Joseph 25-22, 25-14.

St. Joseph — Morgan Champion 1 kill, 4 digs; Kate Gersonde 1 assist, 2 aces, 7 digs; Olivia Blackmond 5 digs; Alaina Hughes 4 digs; Lauryn Griffin 11 kills, 1 block; Karenna Sohn 3 assists, 2 aces, 1 block; Audrey Nowell 1 kill, 5 assists, 3 digs; Courtney Koch 5 kills, 1 dig; Ainsley Hegg 8 kills, 7 assists, 5 digs; Sophie Arent 2 digs; Taylor Valdes 4 kills, 3 digs; Avery Burnette 1 kill, 9 digs; Karly Klaer 14 kills, 19 assists, 7 digs, 1 block.

Lawton Inv.

Championship bracket

Semifinals — Hopkins d. Bridgman 25-12, 26-24.

Quarterfinals — Bridgman d. Saugatuck 25-20, 25-23.

Consolation bracket

Final — LM Catholic d. Hartford 25-17.

Semifinals — LM Catholic d. Comstock 25-18; Hartford d. Fennville 25-17.

Pool play — Bridgman 3-1, LM Catholic 1-2-1, Hartford 0-2-2.

Bridgman — Peyton Oman 6 aces, 7 kills, 66 digs; Lily Badger 1 ace, 59 assists, 26 digs; Jenna Henderson 6 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Summer Janes 16 kills, 3 blocks, 16 digs; Haley Goff 15 aces, 64 kills, 31 assists, 6 blocks, 46 digs; Autumn Brown 1 ace, 43 digs; Hannah Johnson 6 aces, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Haylee Kanous 5 kills, 3 digs; Madelyn Oman 3 aces, 7 kills, 56 digs; Takiya Cornelius 2 kills.

Catholic — Emily Lage 45 kills, 2 blocks, 30 digs, 6 aces; Elena Proos 4 kills, 102 digs, 10 aces; Hattie Latham 40 kills, 32 digs, 73 assists, 5 digs; Jenna Cutter 13 kills, 15 digs, 7 aces; Maggie Tidey 10 kills, 5 blocks; Izzy Housh 6 kills, 5 aces; Chloe Mills 25 digs, 4 aces.

Hartford — K. Robles 5 aces, 24 digs; A. Jordan 4 aces, 29 digs; M. Nelson 4 aces, 10 kills, 17 digs, 12 assists; D. Rodarte 2 aces, 5 kills, 6 assists; D. Chacon 2 aces; L. Goodson 5 kills, 22 digs; M. Requenes 5 kills, 5 blocks; M. Deckard 1 block; G. Kuehnle 9 assists.

Records — Bridgman 4-2, Hartford 3-7.

Loy Norrix Inv.

Championship — Galesburg-Augusta d. Buchanan 15-25, 25-12, 15-11.

Semifinals — Buchanan d. Loy Norrix 25-22, 25-20.

Pool play — Buchanan 2-1.

Buchanan — Josie West 28 kills, 12 digs, 16 aces, 1 block, 1 assist; Faith Carson 18 kills, 5 blocks; Katie Schau 17 kills, 15 digs, 4 aces, 1 block, 1 assist; Kylie Boller 9 kills; Hailey Jonazke 30 digs, 1 assist; Kaylin Rogers 7 aces; Jaylin Gartland 5 aces; Claire Shelton 84 assists.

Record — Buchanan 3-2.

Portage Central Inv.

Team records — Niles 1-4.

Niles — Nikki Nate 4 aces, 25 kills, 9 blocks, 21 digs; Zoie Appleberry 6 aces, 11 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Emma Beckman 4 aces, 12 digs, 34 assists; Grace Florkowski 3 aces, 3 kills, 21 digs, 48 assists; Bianca Pickens 1 ace, 33 digs; Cadence Knight 2 aces, 20 digs; Taylor Bailey 28 kills, 9 blocks; Amara Palmer 9 kills; Jillian Bruckner 7 kills, 8 blocks; Marika Ruppart 5 kills.

Record — Niles 5-5-1.

 

Friday’s results

Gull Lake Inv.

Gold bracket

Championship — Schoolcraft d. Niles 25-7, 25-21

Semifinals — Niles d. Vicksburg 25-16, 25-22.

Quarterfinals — Niles d. BC Lakeview 18-25, 25-21, 15-10.

Pool play — Niles 2-0-1.

Niles — Emma Beckman 11 aces, 10 digs, 38 assists; Zoie Appleberry 6 aces, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs; Cadence Knight 1 ace, 21 digs; Nikki Nate 4 aces, 25 kills, 9 blocks, 13 digs; Grace Florkowski 3 aces, 4 kills, 17 digs, 39 assists; Bianca Pickens 32 digs; Taylor Bailey 32 kills, 7 blocks, 9 digs; Marika Ruppart 12 kills, 11 blocks; Jillian Bruckner 10 kills, 4 blocks; Amara Palmer 9 kills, 3 blocks; Lexi Krueger 1 kill.

 

Cross country

Haper Creek Optimist Invitational

Girls

Team scores — 1. Thornapple-Kellogg 25, 2. Gull Lake 40, 3. BC Harper Creek 73, 4. BC St. Philip 77, 5. Olivet 77, 6. St. Joseph 90, 7. Hanover-Horton 112, 8. Centreville 119, 9. Homer 133, 10. BC Pennfield 138, 11. Charlotte 153, 12. Parchment 200.

St. Joseph — 9-10: 3. Riley Mullen 21:14, 24. Olivia Veersma 24:06. 11-12: 18. Madison Scott 23:49, 21. Lizzy Nelson 24:09, 24. Francesca Melloso 24:37.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Hanover-Horton 30, 2. BC Harper Creek 41, 3. Gull Lake 46, 4. Charlotte 59, 5. Thornapple-Kellogg 76, 6. Parchment 86, 7. St. Joseph 87, 8. Homer 121, 9. BC Pennfield 122, 10. Olivet 167, 11. Centreville 202, 12. BC St. Philip 261.

St. Joseph — 9-10: 15. Will Fiesbeck 19:08. 11-12: 15. Drew Nisbet 18:46, 17. Michael Melvoin 19:20, 19. Jacob Haunhorst 19:24, 21. Nolan Youngstedt 19:29.

 

Friday’s results

Lawrence Early Bird Inv.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Lawrence 29, 2. Paw Paw 42, 3. Hartford 61, 4. Lawton 100. No team score: Comstock, Decatur, Eau Claire.

Overall winner — Jonah Maichele (PP) 16:33.3.

Lawrence — 2. Isaiah Beiter 17:39.9, 3. Alan Macyauski 17:50.98, 5. Charlie DeGraves 18:30.2, 10. Mauricio Mancera 19:00.9, 16. Brody Amthor 20:04.9.

Hartford — 6. Joey Lemkuhl 18:36.4, 7. Jacob Morales 18:36.4, 17. Aldo Acevedo 20:07.6, 22. Hunter Bloom 22:19.6, 23. Arulio Delgado 22:20.4.

Eau Claire — 4. Rigoberto Andres 18:26.9, 8. Edward Lopez 18:51.6, 15. Adam Blankenship 20:02.9, 37. Karl Overton 32:51.2.

Decatur — 26. Gavin Smith 23:21.4, 29. Keegan Richardson 24:18, 34. Cameron Ross 26:27.0

Girls

Team scores — 1 Paw Paw 20, 2. Hartford 35. No team score: Comstock, Decatur, Eau Claire, Lawrence, Lawton.

Overall winner — Hannah Richmond (PP) 19:57.4.

Hartford — 6. Yovana Naranjo 22:15.0, 8. Katherine Sanchez 22:35.1, 10. Jasmin Janicki 22:49.6, 12. Mayra Naranjo 23:24.1, 13. Jamie Smith 23:49.1.

Eau Claire — 5. Ericka Lopez 21:57.0, 29. Jelissa Mandujano 30:53.1.

Lawrence — 7. Madeline Madsen 22:31.9, 21. Peyton Murney 26:23.3, 27. Erika Gonzalez 27:38.2.

Decatur — 25. Chloe Burnett 27:29.1.

 

Boys soccer

East Lansing D2 Tournament

Championship

DeWitt 1, Lakeshore 0

Saves — Oli Carmody (L) 4.

Second round

Lakeshore 1, Ludington 0

Goal — Eamon Conner.

Assist — Mikey Tibbitts.

Saves — Ethan Benedict (L) 5.

First round

Lakeshore 3, Brandon 1

Goals — Lakeshore: Tony Testini 2, Mikey Tibbitts.

Assists — Lakeshore: Justin Hafling, Tom Bitzer, Testini.

Saves — Oli Carmody (L) 6.

Record — Lakeshore 3-2.

Bridgman round robin

Watervliet 4, Bridgman 0

Goals — Zeke Alvarado, Nathan Isbrecht 2, Brady Bornas.

Assists — Brennan Bornas, Able Villareal, Brady Bornas.

Halftime — Watervliet 4-0.

Watervliet 6, Bangor 6

Goals — Watervliet: Nathan Isbrecht 2, Brennan Bornas, Brady Bornas 3.

Assists — Watervliet: Brady Bornas, Brennan Bornas 2, Zach Hastings.

Halftime — Watervliet 5-2.

Bridgman 3, Bangor 2

Complete results unavailable

 

Boys tennis

Zeeland East Inv.

Tourney record — St. Joseph 2-1.

Undefeated St. Joseph flights — Singles: 3. Athan Gregory. Doubles: 1. Trey Beauchamp-Kaleb Parrett, 4. Levi Beam-Tyler Romano.