Volleyball

Niles d. St. Joseph 25-20, 25-10, 25-15

St. Joseph – Karly Klaer 4 digs, 6 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace; Ainsley Hegg 4 digs, 7 assists; Taylor Valdes 8 digs,1 kill, 3 aces; Courtney Koch 3 kills, 1 dig; Lauryn Griffin 2 kills, 2 digs; Olivia Blackmond 4 digs; Kate Gersonde 5 digs; Morgan Champion 1 dig; Karenna Sohn 1 dig, 1 assist; Audrey Nowell 1 dig; Sophie Arent 1 dig; Averey Burnett 1 dig.

Niles – Nikki Nate 9 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Marika Ruppert 6 kills, 3 blocks; Zoie Appleberry 4 kills, 6 digs; Jillian Bruckner 4 kills, 3 blocks; Amara Palmer 1 kill, 1 block; Grace Florkowski 1 kill, 2 digs, 33 assists; Emma Beckman 1 kill, 35 assists; Cadence Knight 3 digs; Lexi Krueger 2 digs.

New Buffalo d. Lake Michigan Catholic 25-20, 25-17, 25-16

New Buffalo – Rachel Hofstetter 5 aces, 4 digs; Mary Mayer 4 aces, 19 assists; Sophia DeOliveira 5 aces, 8 kills, 5 digs.

LM Catholic – Emily Lage 2 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces; Elena Proos 10 digs; Hattie Latham 7 kills, 11 digs, 1 ace; Jenna Cutter 2 assists; Maggie Tidey 1 kill, 2 digs.

Records – New Buffalo 1-0 BCS, 8-1.

Buchanan d. Comstock 25-15, 25-17, 25-15

Buchanan – Josie West 11 kills, 4 aces, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Katie Schau 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Kylie Boller 4 kills, 2 digs; Faith Carson 4 kills, 3 blocks; Kaylin Rogers 2 aces; Hailey Jonsakze 2 digs.

Record – Buchanan 1-0 BCS, 4-2.

Bridgman d. Parchment 25-15, 22-25, 25-12, 18-25, 15-9

Bridgman — Peyton Oman 4 aces, 6 kills, 24 digs; Haley Goff 2 aces, 28 kills, 8 assists, 21 digs; Takiya Cornelius 4 kills, 4 blocks; Summer Janes 8 kills, 6 digs; Lily Badger 1 ace, 37 assists, 16 digs; Haylee Kanous 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block, 4 digs; Madelyn Oman 2 aces, 1 kills, 28 digs; Autumn Brown 1 kill, 14 digs; Elise Schmaltz 2 kills.

Record – Bridgman 1-0 BCS, 9-3-2.

Brandywine d. Berrien Springs 25-10, 25-11, 21-25, 25-19

Berrien Springs – Kylee Smith 6 kills, 2 aces; Zoe Dortch 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Zariya Suggs 3 kills 2 blocks, 1 assist; Jack Alsbro 2 aces, 28 assists; Jessy Silva 1 kill, 1 ace, 16 digs, 2 assists; Gabby Cuthbert 1 kill, 2 digs; Ellie Griffifths 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 assists; Olivia Elliot 15 kills 2 aces, 1 block, 4 digs.

Boys soccer

St. Joseph 3, Portage Central 1

Goals – SJ: Jacob Scouler 2, Jack Pender. PC: Daniel Grile.

Assists – SJ: Seth Walters, Jacob Scouler, Tyler Burnette. Portage Central: Justin Wright.

Halftime – Portage Central 1-0.

Record – SJ 4-1 SMAC West, 9-2; PC 2-1-2, 4-3-3.

Lakeshore 3, Portage Northern 1

Goals – L: Tom Bitzer 2, Dylan Vanderveen. PN: Levi Crookes.

Assists – L: Tony Testini, Mikey Tibbitts, Justin Hafling. PN: Seth Paige.

Shots on goal – L: 7, PN: 6.

Saves – Oli Carmody (L) 5, Jack McDaniel 6 (L) 6.

Halftime – Lakeshore 2-1.

Record – Lakeshore 6-5-0.

Bridgman 2, Parchment 1

Goals – Bridgman: Gabe Belmontes, John Wallenfang. Parchment: Tristan Hernandez.

Assists – Bridgman: Aiden Ackerman, Ethan Pope.

Shots on goal – Bridgman 6, Parchment 5.

Saves – Weston Busick (B) 4, Dante Rizzolo (P) 4.

Halftime – 1-1.

Record – Bridgman 2-0-0 BCS, 4-3-0.

Bangor 8, Eau Claire 0

Goals – Rolando Munoz 4, Leo Puga, Jesus Aragon, Gael Ramirez, Eloy Saucedo.

Halftime – 6-0 Bangor.

Hartford 9, Marcellus 3

Goals – Hartford: Miggy Cardoso 2, Brian Cardoso 2, Ernesto Rodarte 2, Alan Gonzalez 2, Victor Hurtado.

Assists – Hartford: Joel Soto 2, Kevin Parra 2, Miggy Cardoso.

Saves – Kaden Johnson (H) 9.

Girls golf

Wolverine Jamboree at Lake Doster

Team scores – 1. Plainwell 195, 2. Otsego 211, 3. South Haven 213, 4. Paw Paw 286, 5. Allegan DNF.

Medalist – Pat Grau (Otsego) 42.

South Haven – 3. Abby Bocock 46, 7. Jenna Ridley 52, 11. Makenzie Marr 57, 12. Sydney Barnes 58.

Cross Country

SAC Jamboree

Host: Coloma

Boys

Team scores – 1. Saugatuck 23, 2. Watervliet 52, 3. Kalamazoo Christian 124, 4. Coloma 130, 5. Delton Kellogg 144, 6. Gobles 153, 7. Martin 174, 8. Schoolcraft 209, 9. Constantine 212, 10. Kalamazoo Hackett 235, 11. Lawton 301.

Race winner – Nick Pettinga (Saugatuck) 17:14.88.

Watervliet – 4. Ezra Troyer 17:48.06, 7. Gus Hinch 18:04.13, 12. Trevor Pelton 19:02.64, 13. Kody Edmonds 19:02.66, 16. German Casiano 19:14.27.

Coloma – 15. Jake Ickes 19:12.58, 19. Caeleb Ishmael 19:26.31; 20. Ethan Vandermolen 19:32.46; 24. Blane Sutherland 19:44.27, 59. Skyler Wolfe 22:15.10.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Saugatuck 30, 2. Galesburg-Augusta 67, 3. Kalamazoo Christian 71, 4. Coloma 114, 5.Schoolcraft 124, 6. Delton-Kellogg 125, 7. Lawton 178, 8. Constantine 215, 9. Watervliet 252.

Coloma – 10. Ava Genovese 23:28.77, 23. Abby Vandermolen 24:52.2, 27. Chloe Williams 25:09.15, 33. Camryn Brown 25:34.28, 42. Briana Tillotson 26:12.57.

Watervliet – 60. Brandy Romero 28:54.59, 65. Kristina Swanson 29:35.42, 66. Alyssa Lange 29:55.58, 81. Keyona Klimkiewicz 31: 57.44, 82. Destiny Kerr 31:57.49.

Boys tennis

Bridgman 8, Coloma 0

Singles – 1. Vincent Ireland d. Chris Eastman 6-0, 6-2; 2. Noah Siglow d. Mark Newton 6-2, 6-4; 3. Andrew Glotzbach d. Brodie McQuillan 7-5, 2-6, 10-5; 4. Chase Strother d. Braiden Goldner 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Doubles – 1, Trey Heyn-Trevir Mulick d. Tyler Streu-Cole Current 6-0, 6-4; 2. Ellie Kroeze-Adam Knigga d. Molly McVay-Eadle Needham 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 Ethan Moser-Angelo Ciccarelli d. Charis Lemoine-Isabella Greenman 6-2, 6-0, 4. Dru Larimer-Matt Demeulenaere d. Aaron Wurn-Hannah Guntz 6-2, 6-0.