Volleyball

Michigan Lutheran d. Countryside 25-7, 25-12, 25-10

Lutheran — Mara Rugen 7 kills, 3 aces; Maria Rush 4 digs, 5 aces; Abby Harris 2 kills, 2 blocks; Brooke Gerlach 2 kills, 3 digs, 5 aces; Katie Rainey 7 digs; Hailey Conrad 2 kills, 5 assists; Sophie Garcia 8 assists; Clare Berghaus 3 kills; Alexia Tobias 2 digs, 5 aces; Jenna Kohler 2 digs.

Records — Lutheran 4-0 BCS White, 12-10-1.

Lake Michigan Catholic d. Lawrence 25-23, 25-11, 25-9

LM Catholic – Emily Lage 13 kills, 14 digs, 1 ace; Elena Proos 1 kill, 33 digs, 3 aces; Hattie Latham 7 kills, 10 digs, 13 assists; 3 aces; Jenna Cutter 11 digs; Maggie Tidey 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig; Izzy Housh 5 digs, 1 ace; Chloe Mills 8 digs, 2 aces; Stella Rosenbaum 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig.

Portage Central d. Lakeshore 15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 15-12

Lakeshore — Lily Cashen 18 kills, 1 ace, 39 digs; Emma Meyer 54 assists, 2 aces; Bailey Joachim 11 kills, 27 digs, 2 blocks; Sierra Ciesielski 15 kills, 22 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Cali Allen 10 kills, 25 digs; Gianna Kerschbaum 28 digs; Jayden Schmaltz 6 kills, 5 blocks.

Portage Northern d. St. Joseph 25-16, 25-23, 25-17

St. Joseph — Kate Gersonde 1 assist, 3 digs; Olivia Blackmond 1 ace, 6 digs; Lauryn Griffin 3 kills, 1 dig; Karenna Sohn 2 digs; Audrey Nowell 1 assist; Courtney Koch 1 block; Ainsley Hegg 3 kills, 4 assists, 5 digs; Taylor Valdes 5 kills, 7 digs, 1 block; Aubrey White-Day 1 kill, 1 dig; Karly Klaer 6 kills, 11 assists, 8 digs.

Mattawan d. Niles 25-6, 25-20, 25-18

Niles — Taylor Bailey 4 kills, 1 block; Nikki Nate 3 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Zoie Appleberry 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Marika Ruppart 1 kill, 1 block; Amara Palmer 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Grace Florkowski 1 kill, 7 assists, 6 digs; Jillian Bruckner 1 kill, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Emma Beckman 1 kill, 5 assists, 2 digs; Bianca Pickens 16 digs; Cadence Knight 10 digs.

Parchment d. Buchanan 25-12, 25-16, 17-25, 25-18.

Buchanan – Josie West 6; Faith Carson 4 kills, 2 blocks; Hailey Jonazke 7 digs; Katie Schau 5 digs; Kaylin Rogers 2 aces.

Tuesday’s results

Berrien Springs d. Comstock 25-22, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18

Zoe Dortch 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 1 dig; Zariya Suggs 1 kill, 1 dig; Emily Knight 1 kill, 3 aces, 1 block, 14 assists; Jack Alsbro 13 assists; Jessy Silva 1 kill, 3 aces, 8 digs; Maggie Griffifths 1 kill, 1 dig; Gabby Cuthbert 7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 3 digs; Ellie Griffifths 8 kills, 1 block; Olivia Elliot 9 kills, 7 aces, 1 block, 3 digs.

Record: Berrien Springs 3-9-1.

New Buffalo d. Covert 25-5, 25-6, 25-7

New Buffalo — Mary Mayer 12 assists; Kira Arvanitis 5 aces, 2 kills; Rachel Hofstetter 7 aces; Ashley Hauseman 5 aces.

Record — New Buffalo 5-0 BCS White, 20-4-2.

Boys soccer

Hartford 8, Eau Claire 0

Goals – Miggy Cardoso 3, Joel Soto, Ernesto Rodarte, Kevin Rios, Yael Lopez-Sanchez, Chris Ramon.

Assists – Soto, Victor Hurtado, Jose Rios, Kevin Parra.

Saves – Osvaldo Hernandez (H) 2.

Record – Hartford 9-1 Southwest 10. Note: Hartford wins Southwest 10 title.

Michigan Lutheran 5, Lake Michigan Catholic 0

Goals — Max Plocher 2, Alex Ritter, Andy Semenak, Joel Roth.

Assists — Adam Rosenbaum, Shane Elliott, AJ Deweerd.

Shots — Lutheran 25, Catholic 10.

Saves — Cameron Guse (ML) 5, Alexis Ramirez (Cath) 8.

Halftime — Lutheran 4-0.

Records — Michigan Lutheran 5-4 BCS, 10-7; Lake Michigan Catholic 1-7, 5-10.

Bridgman 2, Brandywine 1

Goals – Bridgman: Gabe Belmontes, Aiden Ackerman. Brandywine: Andrew Schadler.

Assists – Bridgman: Tanner Peters.

Shots on goal – Bridgman 7, Brandywine 5.

Saves – Weston Busick (BRID) 4.

Halftime – 1-1.

Record: Bridgman 4-1-0 BCS, 9-5-1.

Cross country

SMAC West Jamboree at Portage West Middle School

Boys

Team scores – 1. Portage Northern 31, 2. Portage Central 46, 3. Mattawan 77, 4. St. Joseph 120, 5. Stevensville Lakeshore 130, 6. Niles 160.

Race winner – Matthew Schieber (PN) 16:41.9.

St. Joseph – Drew Nisbet 17:54.8, Will Fiesbeck 18:11.5, Jacob Haunhorst 18:15.4; Michael Melvoin 18:21.8; Ayden Moyer 18:25.9.

Lakeshore – Race Bettich 16:48.7, Denver Borst 18:26.5, Grant Rose 18:44.6, Sam Stephens 19:09.3, Kent Heppler 19:12.8.

Niles – Adam Shepherd 17:05.7, Ashton Burrous 20:19.7, Preston Sharpe 21:48.3, Clement Baird 22:44.5, Parker Lyden 24:44.3.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Portage Central 40, 2. Mattawan 66, 3. St. Joseph 93, 4. Portage Northern 98, 5. Niles 104, 6. Stevensville Lakeshore 107.

Race winner – Ellie Voetberg (PC) 18:51.3.

St. Joseph – Riley Mullen 20:01.7, Olivia Ippel 20:51.6, Madison Scott 22:37.8, Francesca Melloso 22:46.4, Olivia Veersma 22:46.9.

Lakeshore – Emily Peters 20:01..2, Abigail Winsman 22:16.8, Rachel Vroegop 22:20.3, Haylee Woods 22:42.6, Madison Woodard 23:22.7.

Niles – Kaylee Thompson 20:04.8, Cassandra Shortman 21:32.2, Kayla Trueblood 21:53.2, 4. Erin Thomas 22:53.7, Eva Shepherd 23:16.5.

Girls swimming

Portage Northern 111, St. Joseph 72

200 medley relay — Portage Northern 1:59.33; 200 freestyle — Abigail Wetlaufer (PN) 2:07.34; 200 IM – Meghan Hincher (PN) 2:24.14; 50 freestyle – Hannah Williams (PN) 25.56; Diving – Abby Cichocki (SJ) 172.55; 100 butterfly – Maria Perales (PN) 1:04.11; 100 freestyle – Angelina Baker (PN) 56.94; 500 freestyle – Lauren Mein (PN) 5:54.51; 200 freestyle relay – Portage Northern 1:48.35; 100 backstroke – Baker (PN) 1:00.45; 100 breaststroke – Williams (PN) 1:11.75; 400 freestyle relay – Portage Northern 4:01.68.

Girls golf

St. Joseph won its seventh straight Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title when Wednesday’s second round of the conference tournament was cancelled due to rain.

St. Joseph had the lowest score in the first round back in August. The Bears’ Maya Hunter earned all-conference honors.