Boys soccer

St. Joseph 5, South Haven 2

Goals – Jacob Scouler 2, Christian Shannon, Seth Walters, Jack Pender. South Haven: Lorenzo Moreno 2.

Assists – St. Joseph: Seth Walters 3, Jack Proos.

Halftime score – 2-2.

Records – St. Joseph 6-1 SMAC, 12-2; South Haven 6-7-2.

Bridgman 2, LM Catholic 1

Goals – Bridgman: Dylan Reisig, John Wallenfang. LM Catholic: Andrew Glatzbach.

Assists – Gabe Belmontes.

Shots on goal – Bridgman 7, LM Catholic 5.

Saves – Weston Busick (B) 4.

Halftime – Bridgman 2-0.

Record – Bridgman 2-0 BCS, 7-4-0.

Volleyball

Portage Northern Tournament

Semifinals – Otsego d. Niles 26-24, 25-17; St. Johns d. Lakeshore 22-25, 25-16, 16-14.

Quarterfinals – Niles d. Sturgis 25-22, 25-18; Lakeshore d. Wayland 25-16, 25-13.

Pool play – Niles 2-4, Lakeshore 2-4.

Lakeshore – Cali Allen 13 kills, 3 aces, 33 digs; Sierra Ciesielski 24 kills, 14 blocks, 20 digs; Lily Cashen 33 kills, 5 aces, 1 block, 39 digs; Bailey Joachim 33 kills, 6 blocks, 34 digs; Emma 83 assists, 2aces, 2 blocks and 20 digs.

Niles – Emma Beckman 7 aces, 1 kill, 13 digs, 35 assists; Zoie Appleberry 1 ace, 12 kills, 3 blocks, 19 digs; Grace Florkowski 2 kills, 22 digs, 35 assists; Cadence Knight 3 aces, 27 digs; Bianca Pickens 1 ace, 42 digs; Nikki Nate 2 aces, 27 kills, 2 blocks, 21 digs; Taylor Bailey 27 kills, 6 blocks; Amara Palmer 10 kills, 1 block; Jillian Bruckner 9 kills, 8 blocks; Marika Ruppart 3 kills.

Record: Niles 16-11-4; Lakeshore 7-5-4.

Marcellus Invitational

Semifinals – Constantine d. Lake Michigan Catholic 25-15, 22-25, 15-9

Pool play – LM Catholic 5-1, Coloma 2-4

LM Catholic – Emily Lage 32 kills, 58 digs, 24 assists, 6 aces; Elena Proos 2 kills, 74 digs, 7 aces; Hattie Latham 24 kills, 62 digs, 32 assists, 1 ace; Jenna Cutter 2 kills, 48 digs, 3 aces; Izzy Housh 1 kill, 9 digs, 1 ace.

Coloma – Marissa Sherburn 4 kills, 9 digs, 1 block; Madison McQuillan 3 kills, 38 assists, 5 aces, 15 digs, 1 block; Gracie Whitaker 3 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs; Maurissa LaGrow 1 kill, 4 aces, 10 digs; Rozalyn Emrich 2 kills, 7 digs; Maurissa Pullins 1 kill, Taryn Blazier 18 kills, 2 aces, 18 digs; Chloe Mathis 4 aces, 10 digs; Megan Neubecker 22 kills, 5 aces, 13 digs, 10 blocks; Mia Cole 2 kills, 1 ace, 30 digs.

Decatur Invitational

Tournament play – Lawton d. Eau Claire 25-8, 25-5; Cassopolis d. Hartford 23-25, 25-13, 15-10.

Pool play – Hartford 3-1, Eau Claire 0-4.

Eau Claire – Stephanie Jenkins 2, assists, 2 kills; Julia Kurland 4 aces, 6 digs; Emilee Demski 1 ace, 1 assist, 2 kills 1 dig; Bryana Muffo 3 aces, 2 kills, 5 digs; Ali Ferry 2 aces, 1 assist, 2 kills, 15 digs; Lizzy Little 2 aces, 3 kills 5 digs; Amariah Hysell 2 kills, Kayla Arend 4 aces, 6 assists, 8 kills.

Hartford – L. Goodson 6 aces, 4 kills, 18 digs; D. Rodarte 3 aces, 14 assists, 18 digs; J. Cordoso 2 aces; A. Snodgrass 7 kills, 1 block; M. Nelson 5 assists, 18 digs.

Records – Hartford 0-2 SW 10, 8-18.

Cross Country

Cougar Falcon Invitational

Boys

Cougar Division

Team scores – 1. Otsego 33, 2. GR Christian 73, 3. Allendale 115, 4. Spring Lake 145, 5. GR Catholic Central 162, 6. Holland Christian 180, 7. GR South Christian 188, 8. Gull Lake 203, 9. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 10. St. Joseph 240, 11. Vicksburg 248, 12. Ludington 286.

Race winner – Koby Fraaza (Gull Lake) 15:46.8.

St. Joseph – 40. Will Fiesbeck 18:30.5, 47. Drew Nisbet 18:52.2, 52. Ayden Moyer 19:01.4, 53. Michael Melvoin 19:01.4, 63. Brandon Burrow 19:14.8.

Girls

Cougar Division

Team scores – 1. GR Christian 68, Otsego 100, Holland Christian 116, Allendale 117, Spring Lake 125, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 154, Gull Lake 159, Vicksburg 188, GR Catholic Central 210, Ludington 216, 11. St. Joseph, GR South Christian 312.

Race winner – Madelyn Frens (GR Christian) 18:21.8.

St. Joseph – 25. Riley Mullen 21:03.3, 44. Olivia Ippel 22:06.7, 77. Francesca Melloso 24:07.7, 79. Madison Scott 24:13.6, 84. Madelina Machado 24:39.3.

New Prairie Invitational

Boys

Bridgman finished 8th in Class A

Race winner – Remington Carpenter (Westview) 16:35.9

Bridgman – 16. Luke Blesy 17:52.8, 34. Chipper Steffey 18:45.3, 56. AJ Hackett 19:16.4, 80. John Sanderson 19:53.9, 92. Jayce Warren 20:13.9.

New Buffalo – 119. Harrison Bourne 20:57.1, Evan Spriggs 21:54.7, 195. Keagan Papke 24:31.4, 203. Evan Messinger 26:09.4, 211. Brady Lewis 28:08.8.

Girls

Bridgman girls finished 1st in Class A

Brdigman – 6. Karsyn Stewart 20:44.3, 9. Arie Hackett 20:53.3, 25. Summer Fast 22:20.5, 28. Jane Kaspar 22:32.3, 29. 22:34.8.

New Buffalo – 83. Abby Vitale 24:53.4, 118. Sam Smith 26:19.7, 141. Sara Eberly 27:34.7.

Bangor Viking Invitational

Boys - D1

Team scores – 1. Allegan 42, 2. Kal. Homeschool 49, 3. Hastings 50, 4. Plainwell 76, 5. Constantine 130

Boys - D2

Team scores – 1. Watervliet 36, 2. Mendon 57, 3. Gobles 76, 4. Lake Michigan Catholic 96, 5. Eau Claire 100. DNF: Bangor

Race winner – Alvaro Martinez (BAN) 17:21.6

Watervliet – 3. Gus Hinch 18:07.8, 7. Ezra Troyer 18:27.6, 9. Trevor Pelton 18:44.1,11. German Casiano 18:56.3, 13. Kody Edmonds 19:16.1.

LM Catholic – 6. Joel Chandler 18:19.9, 11. Michael Golden 19:00.2, 30. Isaac Reeve 23:25.4, 31. Noah Siglow 25:28.7, 32. Braden Warner 26:13.7.

Eau Claire – 8. Rigoberto Andres 18:43.4, 17. Edward Lopez 19:44.8, 19. Adam Blankenship 20:11.9, 35. Anthony Perkins 31:52.2, 36. Karl Overton 32:44.1.

Bangor – 1. Alvaro Martinez 17:21.6, 10. Aurelio Melgarejo 18:47.7, 14. Zach Trainor 19:23.4, 28. Daniel Adams 22:47.8.

Girls - D1

Team scores – 1. Plainwell, 2. Kal. Homeschool 53, 3. Constantine 72

Girls - D2

Team scores – 1. Bangor 27, 2. Watervliet 29. DNF: Eau Claire, Gobles, LM Catholic, Mendon.

Bangor – 3. Brisa Sanchez-Valdez 23:59.7, 5. Emily Hernandez, 11. Lilliana Alcauter 27:56.0, 12. Hannah Householder 28:48.1 19. Logan Slone 31:48.8.

Watervliet – 7. Brenda Romero 26:25.6, 9. Sophia Tavolacci 27:09.9, 10. Kristina Swanson 27:28.7, 13. Megan Trapp 29:04.1, 16. Alyssa Lange 29:52.0.

Eau Claire – 1. Ericka Lopez 22:41.2.

LM Catholic – Grace Stockdale 25:44.1, Bailey Siglow.

Boys tennis

Wednesday’s results

Buchanan 6, Bridgman 2

Singles – 1. Hunter Riggins (BUC) d. Vincent Ireland 6-2, 6-1; 2. Noah Siglow (BRG) d. Brighton Lee 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; 3. Colby Borgman (BUC) d. Andrew Glotzbach 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; 4. Chase Strother (BRDG) by forfeit.

Doubles – 1. Thomas Matuszewski-Rylen Baker (BUC) d. Trey Heyn-Trevor Mulick 6-4, 6-2; 2. Ezekiel Furst-Brennen Weaver (BUC) Ellie Kroeze-Adam Knigga 6-4, 6-2; 3. John Ankrapp-CJ Taylor (BUC) d. Ethan Moser-Angelo Ciccarelli 7-5, 6-2; 4. Travis Harris-Parker Overmyer (BUC) d. Brock Jones-Matt Demeulenaere 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.